Range Description. Dryomys nitedula is found from Switzerland in the west through eastern and southern Europe, Asia Minor and the Caucasus to central. Mammal Species of the World – A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third edition. ISBN IUCN: Dryomys nitedula (Pallas, ) (Least. Species: Dryomys nitedula; Common name: Forest dormouse; Synonyms: Eliomys angelus, Myoxus dryas, Myoxus intermedius, Dyromys milleri, Myoxus pictus.
|Published (Last):||19 December 2008|
|PDF File Size:||5.49 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||15.62 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
For the genus containing the forest dormice, see Dryomys. The gestation period lasts about four weeks, nitedulx usually four or five young are born per litter.
Uzbekskii biologicheskii zhurnal 2: The threat to the population stems mainly from the destruction of forest habitat throughout their range. In Israel, these animals remain active year round even at higher elevations. It is not known exactly how these forms of communication are used specifically for this species. Forest dormice located in the north tend to hibernate from October until April. Moscow University, p.
In the beginning of the 20th century, the dormice caused essential damage to orchards, especially in Central Asia, the Caucasus, Moldova, and western Ukraine. There are 6 rather large and convex callosities on each palm and foot. They want to make sure their young are protected. However, Dryomys is smaller in size. Rare mammalian species of Russia and adjacent territories Proc. The population is mostly threatened by the destruction of forests which is their habitat.
Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. About ecology of the Forest dormouse in Fergana valley.
Gale Group, p. Mammals typically use tactile communication during mating, conflict, and rearing of young. Dryomys nitedula forest dormouse Facebook. Extant species of family Gliridae Dormice.
Furthermore, they may be prey of dryomyx predators European pine and stone martens, forest cats and birds owls, corvids, etc. Mack, ; Nowakowski, Communication and Perception Dryomys has been observed to emit a variety of vocalizations. But the main features that this species depends on for choosing a location are the niteddula of the appropriate food sources as well as good foliage that can be used for a habitat.
The fossil has skeletal features that are closer to modern placentals than to marsupials.
Male parental care has not been reported, but cannot be ruled out, either. Two more differences between the two are the braincase for Dryomys is more rounded and drypmys auditory bullae is smaller than that of Eliomys.
The combination of both of these aspects allows for this species to have its highest needs met. In northern parts of their distribution, such as in Europe, forest dormice hibernate from October through April. Moreover, such deep genetic divergence, intedula with phenotypic differentiation between D. In Europe, the breeding season lasts from May to August, and usually just one litter occurs each year.
Breeding season In Israel, the mating season extends from March to December.
Forest dormice tend to create their natal nests on top of lower tree branches or in the midst of thick shrubbery. From time to time, it is possible for the female to give birth to up to seven young at nutedula time. These animals typically maintain territories with a diameter of 65 to m.
Dryomys are often compared to Eliomys as they have many similarities. Not even in captivity are they tame. Dormice are also preyed upon by pine martenstone martenswildcatsowls and crows. Chinese dormouse Chaetocauda sichuanensis. However, in Europe breeding season is much shorter as it starts in March and only lasts until the end of August.
Desert dormouse Selevinia betpakdalaensis. These nests are usually one to seven meters above ground level. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends.
Forest dormouse (Dryomys nitedula) longevity, ageing, and life history
Habitat preferences of bats in a rural area of Sicily determined by acoustic surveys. The Forest Dormouse Dryomys nitedula is a small rodent with a wide, albeit severely fragmented distribution, ranging from central Europe to central Asia. Each offspring weighs approximately 2 g at birth.
Fauna and ecology of rodents. The signals were given off by both sexes in situations suggesting a social character of the communication. Dryomy, a fossil of a dormouse-like mammal was discovered.
They also have the ability to produce ultrasounds which are used for communication. Voronezh Publishing House, p. The common name for Eliomys is the garden dormouse. Breading of the Forest dormouse in Alma-Ata fruit zone.